| Date: | Saturday 12 November 1983 |
| Time: | 12:04 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Moody Bible Institute |
| Registration: | N70083 |
| MSN: | 185-01950 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2418 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LANDING ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 22 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 9 KTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAINLANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA052
Location