Accident Bellanca 17-30 N7337V, Friday 11 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7337V
MSN: 30196
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moore, OK (20K3)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT HAD A PRIOR FORCED LANDING AND THE FUEL PUMP WAS SUSPECT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT ONLY ONE SAFETY PIN WAS INSTALLED IN THE FUEL SELECTOR SHAFT ALLOWING EXCESSIVE FREE PLAY. ALSO THE GASCOLATOR HAD A LEAKING GASKET WHICH ALLOWED AIR INTO THE SYSTEM TO CAUSE STOPPAGE. DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION 2 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE LEAKING GASKET WAS DISCOVERED BUT THE OWNERDID NOT REPLACE IT BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND ONE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA051

Location