Accident Grumman American AA-5B N123EF, Thursday 10 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 November 1983
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Air Trek, Inc.
Registration: N123EF
MSN: AA5B-0018
Total airframe hrs:2231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING FLT, THE ENG HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO DIVERT TO AN ARPT. HE WAS ABLE TO GET ON FINAL APCH, BUT WHEN HE SAW HE COULD NOT REACH THE RUNWAY, HE TURNED AWAY FROM THE LIGHTS & A BUILDING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE HEAD OF THE #1 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED. WITH CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE ENG, DEBRIS ENTERED THE #1 CYLINDER CAUSING FURTHER DAMAGE & LOSS OF POWER. THE SODIUM COOLED EXHAUST VALVE, PN 74541 AH-ED, HAD APRX 300 HRS IN SERVICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA028

Location