| Date: | Thursday 10 November 1983 |
| Time: | 06:37 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-15C |
| Owner/operator: | International Air Services Co. |
| Registration: | N436EX |
| MSN: | 19289/403 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1242 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER ENGINE START THE ACFT WAS DIRECTED BY THE TOWER TO TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. THE MARSHALLER MOTIONED HIM FORWARD AND HE ADVANCED THE POWER TO 65 PERCENT TO BREAK AWAY AND THEN REDUCED IT TO IDLE. AT NO TIME WAS THE PILOT ADVISED THAT AN ACFT WAS BEHIND HIM. THE EXHAUST OF THE JET ENGINE LIFTED THE WING OF A CESSNA 206 WHICH WAS TAXIING BEHIND THE BOEING 727. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND SUSTAINING MINOR DAMAGE. THE CREW OF THE BOEING 727 WAS UNAWARE OF WHAT HAD HAPPENED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84IA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84IA018