Serious incident Sikorsky S-76A N5444X, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N5444X
MSN: 760174
Total airframe hrs:2994 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB WHEN THE #1 ENGINE FAILED EXPLOSIVLY. A POST EXPLOSION FIRE ENSUED AND BOTH FIRE BOTTLES WERE UTILIZED TO NO AVAIL. DURING LANDING THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SETTLED ON ITS BELLY. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE IS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84IA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84IA094

Location