| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1983 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Ray Oppel |
| Registration: | N218JW |
| MSN: | 310Q-1023 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS STARTING A FLT TO REPOSITION THE ACFT FROM THE TRADEWIND ARPT TO THE AMARILLO INTL ARPT. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD STARTED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 17, THEN ABORTED TO AVOID A CESSNA 182. HE REPORTED THE CESSNA 182 PLT WAS CROSSING RWY 17, ON HIS WAY TO RWY 23. THE PLT OF N218JW STATED THAT WHEN HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO ABORT, HE ALSO VEERED TO THE RIGHT. AT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR & NOSEWHEEL WENT OFF THE ASPHALT & INTO AN AREA OF GRASS. WHEN HE TRIED TO STEER BACK ONTO THE PAVED SURFACE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE AREA SHOWED THAT THE PAVEMENT IN THAT AREA WAS ABOUT 4 TO 5 INCHES HIGHER THAN THE DIRT WHERE THE GRASS WAS GROWING. THE PLT STATED THAT FROM THE COCKPIT, THE DROP-OFF WAS NOT APPARENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA053
Location