Accident Bensen B8M N37860, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Robert Morton
Registration: N37860
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen HBVW 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton, WA (KSHN)
Destination airport:Shelton, WA (KSHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACRT COLLIDED WITH FIR TREES, ABOUT 18 FEET TALL, DURING AN OFF-ARPT FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PLT SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICE. HE SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND RPM DROPPED TO ABOUT 1200/1500 RPM. WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES DURING THE LANDING HE SLOWED TO 15 KTS AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY INTO THEM. THIS ACFT HAD NO CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. HEAT IS APPLIED TO THE BASE OF THE CARBURETOR FROM THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD. THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AN A&P MECHANIC FOUND THE ENGINE OPERATION TO BE NORMAL. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 50 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 40 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA019

Location