Serious incident Boeing 727-223 Adv. N898AA, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223 Adv.
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N898AA
MSN: 22014/1663
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FROM LANDING THE LEFT OUTBOARD WHEEL RIM FAILED AND BOUNCED ONTO A HIGHWAY CAUSING DAMAGE TO A VEHICLE THE RIM FAILED DUE TO A PER-EXISTING FATIGUE CRACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA041