| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1983 |
| Time: | 09:58 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Transworld Airways |
| Registration: | N903TW |
| MSN: | 49154/1102 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1499 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE AFT FIBERGLASS TAILCONE FELL OFF THE ACFT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84IA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84IA017
Location