Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N1750H, Monday 7 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 1983
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1750H
MSN: 32R-7780189
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ACFT'S AMMETER WENT TO A ZERO READING, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED. PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR BY LETTING IT FREEFALL, IN ACCORDANCE WITH RECOMMENDED PROCEDURES. THE GEAR WARNING HORN & GEAR INDICATOR LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR DRIVE BELT HAD FAILED & THE ACFT BATTERY HAD BECOME DISCHARGED. WITH AN EXTERNAL POWER SOURCE CONECTED, THE LANDING GEAR & INDICATORS FUNCTINED PROPERLY WHEN CHECKED ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA041

Location