Accident Cessna T337E N1272M, Sunday 6 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1983
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1272M
MSN: 33701272
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimball, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sweetwater, TX
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A PANCAKE STALL MUSH DURING A FORCED LANDING HALF A MILE FROM THE ARPT. THE REAR ENGINE HAD STOPPED IN FLT AND THE PLT DECIDED ON A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER RESTARTING THE ENGINE. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO LAND THE REAR ENGINE QUIT AGAIN THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 1/2 MILEFROM THE ARPT. THE PLT SAID THE FUEL GAGES WERE READING ABOUT 1/2 FULL WHEN THE REAR ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA015

Location