Serious incident Airbus A300B4-2C N203EA, Sunday 6 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1983
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-2C
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines Inc.
Registration: N203EA
MSN: 043
Engine model:GE CF6-JOC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL THE NO-4 TIRE FAILED FOLLOWED BY FAILURES OF THE OTHER SURROUNDING TIRES. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE FUSE PLUG IN THE NO-4 TIRE WAS FOUND PARTIALLY MELTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA025