| Date: | Sunday 6 November 1983 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Rotor |
| Registration: | N9302K |
| MSN: | 03929T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 474 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Needles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF APRX 10 TO 15 MIN AFTER SUNSET ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. DURING A TURN TO BEGIN A SWATH RUN, HE NOTICED AN UNEXPECTED CHANGE IN DRIFT. AS HE WAS DESCENDING BELOW THE LEVEL OF NEARBY POWER LINES, THERE WAS A LOSS OF INDICATED AIRSPEED & THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GEAR STRUCK THE LIP OF A RAISED CONCRETE IRRIGATION DITCH & THE ACFT CRASHED. THE PLT REPORTED INDICATIONS OF A TEMPERATURE INVERSION & WIND SHEAR NEAR THE SURFACE. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG WAS OPERATING NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA051
Location