| Date: | Sunday 6 November 1983 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph Mark Pendergrass |
| Registration: | N3311D |
| MSN: | 32109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3005 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK (PAQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING TAKEOFF FROM A BEACH ON MONTAQUE ISLAND. THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED ON THE BEACH AND THE WATER HAD BEEN OVER THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO THE TIDE. THE PLT DID NOT CONSIDER THAT THE WET BRAKES WOULD NOT BE EFFECTIVE IF NEEDED. THERE WAS A 90 DEGREE CROSS WIND OF 12 KTS FOR THE TAKEOFF. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND A GROUND LOOP ENSUED ON THE WET SANDY BEACH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS EST TO BE LOADED ABOVE THE ALLOWABLEGROSS WT AND OUTSIDE THE CG RANGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA014
Location