Accident Quicksilver MX UNREG, Saturday 5 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1983
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:Paul Miller
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elwin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elwin, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT POSSESSED A STUDENT PLT & 3RD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE CIRCLED OVER THE AIRFIELD, THEN CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FT AGL. A HIGH SCHOOL CLASSMATE STATED THAT THE ULTRALIGHT THEN ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & APPEARED TO ENTER A PRACTICE STALL MANEUVER. BASED ON WITNESS OBSERVATIONS, THE ULTRALIGHT ENTERED THIS MANEUVER FROM ABOUT 150 TO 250 FT AGL. THE ULTRALIGHT THEN WENT INTO A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & CRASHED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ULTRALIGHT WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FU001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84FU001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1983 UNREG San Diego Ultralight Park 0 Lakeside, CA w/o
15 May 1983 Unreg. San Diego Ultralight Park 0 Lakeside, CA w/o
29 November 1993 UNREG Private Newark, TX sub
29 November 1993 unreg. private 1 Newark, TX sub
7 May 2011 UNREG Todd Alan Tollefson 0 Crookston, Minnesota sub
Loss of control
15 August 2015 UNREG 0 Pittsboro, NC (1NC1) sub
Fuel starvation

Location