| Date: | Saturday 5 November 1983 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5483U |
| MSN: | CF 169 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Avon Park, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Savana, GA (KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO A FAILURE OFTHE CRANKSHAFT. THE CRANKSHAFT WAS NOT EXAMINED TO DETERMINEWHY IT FAILED. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84IA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84IA024