Accident Robinson R22 N8414H, Saturday 5 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1983
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Ltd
Registration: N8414H
MSN: 0355
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS 2ND SOLO FLT IN THE ROBINSON R22, THE PLT PERFORMED 2 LOW 'G' MANEUVERS. THE 1ST MANEUVER WAS ESSENTIALLY THE SAME AS WHEN HE PRACTICED IT DURING A CHECK-OUT FLT. HOWEVER, THE 2ND MANEUVER PRODUCED A RAPID RIGHT ROLL TO APRX 60 DEG OF BANK. THE PLT RECOVERED IN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. AFTER RECOVERY, THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY. BEFORE LANDING, HE PRACTICED AN AUTOROTATIVE APCH TO A POWER ON RECOVERY WITHOUT TOUCHING DOWN. SEVERAL LANDING WERE MADE, BUT HE STATED ALL TOUCHDOWNS WERE NORMAL. A POST FLT INSPECTION REVEALED THE MAIN ROTOR SPINDLES HAD BUMPED THE MAST AT THE TEETERING STOPS, RESULTING IN DENTS UP TO .045 TO .50 INCH IN THE MAST. ALSO, THE MAIN ROTOR SPINDLE ARMS (HORNS) HAD CONTACTED THE DROOP STOPS, SHEARING THE DROOP STOP RETAINER BOLT & BENDING THE SPINDLE HORNS. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THE DROOP STOP/BOLT DAMAGE COULD ONLY OCCUR DURING A HARD LANDING OR NEGATIVE 'G' FLT. THE FLT MANUAL & SAFETY NOTICE #11 WARNS: RECOVERY FROM ROLL DUE TO LOW 'G' MUST BEGIN WITH AFT CYCLIC FIRST TO PREVENT MAST BUMPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 1996 N8414H Atlantic Coast Helicopter 0 Islip, NY sub
20 April 2002 N8414H Eastern Helicopters 0 Islip, New York sub

Location