Accident Piper PA-22-125 N885A, Saturday 5 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-125
Owner/operator:Dennis Fenton
Registration: N885A
MSN: 22-205
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & A FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A LOCAL FLT FOR A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT WAS ALLOWED TO DEVELOP A HIGH RATE OF SINK. THE CFI STATED THAT THEY ENCOUNTERED A LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR NEAR THE RWY & TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE NOSE & LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING IMPACT & THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED. BOTH PLTS REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTH AT 20, GUSTING 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA018

Location