Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 N477MA, Friday 4 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60
Owner/operator:Care Enterprises
Registration: N477MA
MSN: 1551SA
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:GARRETT 1TFE 731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PROPELLER STRUCK A 12 YEAR OLD MALE PASSENGER AFTER HE DEPLANED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON AN UNLIGHTED RAMP AT ABOUT 1930 HOURS MST. THE BOY HAD WALKED FORWARD ALONG THE FUSELAGE TO LOOK INTO THE COCKPIT WHEN HE WAS HIT. HIS FATHER WAS IN THE COCKPITS LEFT SEAT. THE SHUTDOWN OF ENGINES HAD BEEN SLOW THE PLT SAID BECAUSE THIS WAS BASICALLY A TRAINING MISSION. THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS WINDMILLING TO A STOP WHEN THE BOY WAS HIT. ACCORDING TO THE LINE CREWS THIS BOY WAS KNOWN TO JUMP OUT THE ACFT AND RUN AROUND THE RAMP. THE COMPANY PRESIDENT WHO WAS THE ACTING PLT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT SAID 'THE BOY EXITED THE ACFT AGAINST INSTRUCTIONS AND VERBAL WARNINGS.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA050

Location