Accident Cessna 180 N7812K, Friday 4 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Elevating Boats, Inc.
Registration: N7812K
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SUBMERGED OBJECTS DURING TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE ACFT RAN UP ON THE BAYOU BANK WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA063