| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 1983 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N605TW |
| MSN: | 22568/33 |
| Engine model: | UNKNOWN UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Destination airport: | St Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING PUSHBACK THE RIGHT WINGTIP OF THE BOEING 767 STRUCK THE RUDDER OF A DOUGLAS DC-9 PARKED AT THE ADJACENT GATE. THE B-767 WAS BEING PUSHED BACK BY TWO MECHANICS, ONE ON THETUG & ONE UNDER THE LEFT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84IA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84IA040
Location