| Date: | Tuesday 1 November 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Shannon Aircraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N2727K |
| MSN: | 18053044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patterson, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New Iberia, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING, THE PLT WAS STEP TAXIING THE FLOAT PLANE AROUND A SLIGHT CURVE IN THE CANAL. AS THE ACFT WENT AROUND THE CURVE, THE SUN WAS IN THE PLT'S EYES & HE DID NOT SEE A PILING UNTIL IT WAS DIRECTLY AHEAD. HE TOOK EVASIVE ACTION, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE PILING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA041
Location