Accident Piper PA-23-250 N40249, Tuesday 1 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1983
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Cornerstone Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N40249
MSN: 27-7305055
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLT, HYDRAULIC FAILURE OF THE LANDING SYS OCCURRED & THE AIRCREW WERE UNABLE TO GET THE GEAR LOCKED IN THE DOWN POSITION. AFTER ORBITING FOR OVER AN HOUR, A LANDING WAS MADE. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT AN AILERON BALANCE CABLE HAD CHAFED AGAINST A HYDRAULIC LINE IN THE LANDING GEAR SYS UNTIL A HOLE WAS WORN THRU THE LINE. THIS ALLOWED THE HYDRAULIC FLUID TO LEAK OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA035

Location