| Date: | Monday 31 October 1983 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Wayne Tarbox |
| Registration: | N4448P |
| MSN: | 31950 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4225 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PREFLT, HE THOUGHT THE FUEL GAUGES READ FULL. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS APRX 2500 FT & 4 MI FROM THE ARPT, WHEN THE PLT REALIZE THE PLANE HAD VERY LITTLE FUEL ON BOARD. HE TURNED BACK TO LAND, HOWEVER, THE ENG LOST POWER BEFORE THE PLANE REACHED THE ARPT. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A RIVER BOTTOM, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A DRAIN DITCH. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR, LEFT WING, ENG COWL & PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA014
Location