Accident Grumman American AA-5A N27174, Sunday 30 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A
Owner/operator:Juan C.haygood
Registration: N27174
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:Monroe, MI (D92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ENTERED A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA031

Location