Accident Robinson R22 N9074Y, Sunday 30 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 1983
Time:08:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Aviation Company
Registration: N9074Y
MSN: 0241
Total airframe hrs:874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INTENDED TO PRACTICE HOVERING WITHIN THE ARPT BOUNDRIES. ACCORDING TO HIM, AS THE RPM WAS INCREASED TO 100% FOR LIFT-OFF, THE RIGHT SKID CAME OFF THE GROUND, BUT THE LEFT SKID WAS 'EVIDENTLY STUCK IN THE SOFT GROUND.' RIGHT CYCLIC WAS APPLIED AS THE LEFT SKID CAME FREE FROM THE SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLT SAID THAT THIS RESULTED IN AN UNUSUALLY STEEP BANK TO THE RIGHT. LEFT CYCLIC WAS THEN APPLIED IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL EFFORT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG RPM THEN BEGAN DECREASING & DIRECTOINAL CONTROL WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND & ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1995 N9074Y Private 0 Weatherford, TX sub

Location