| Date: | Friday 28 October 1983 |
| Time: | 21:29 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA |
| Registration: | N764 |
| MSN: | 110411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2937 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blountville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP. POST ACCIDENT TESTS OF THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM SHOWED THAT ALL OPERATIONS WERE NORMAL EXCEPT FOR THE MAIN GEAR DOWN-LOCK INDICATIONS. WHEN THE CREW LOWERED THE GEAR FOR LANDING THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN WERE CONFIRMED DOWN BUT THE CAPTAIN SAID THAT HIS VISUAL INSPECTION FROM THE COCKPIT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THERE IS NO INDICATION THAT A FLY-BY FOR A TOWER CHECK WAS DONE OR THAT THE MIG LIGHT IN THE WHEEL WELL WAS USED FOR BETTER NIGHT VISION. THE CREW SAID THE ACFT MANUAL WAS USED FOR ADDITIONAL PROCEDURES TO LOWER THE GEAR. WHEN THE FUEL REMAINING REACHED 100 LBS PER SIDE A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND WITH THE GEARUP. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR LOCK PISTON WAS BINDING THUS PREVENTING A DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION IN THE COCKPIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1970 |
9L-LBR |
Inter Tropic Airlines (S/L) Ltd |
0 |
Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS) |
 |
w/o |
Location