Accident Piper J3C-65 N29037, Thursday 27 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:William Bates
Registration: N29037
MSN: 6007
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH & GO, THE ENG WENT TO IDLE 15 FT AGL. THE PLT MADE A LEFT TURN & LANDED IN A FIELDCOLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. INVESTIGATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS HANGING IN PLACE BY THE THROTTLE & MIXTURE CONTROL CABLES. THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER ARM ON THE CARB WAS FOUND IN THE FULL LEAN POSITION. THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE CONTROL WAS SUPPOSE TO BE WIRED TO THE FULL RICH POSITIVE. HOWEVER, THE SAFETY WIRE WAS FOUND CONNECTED ONLY TO THE BOLTS THAT HOLD THE MIXTURE CONTROL PLATE COVER IN PLACE. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS MOVED TO THE FULL LEAN POSITION BEFORE OR DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA018

Location