| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1986 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 411A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N49DD |
| MSN: | 411-0266 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4609 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TGSIO-520-CR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bossier City, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport, LA (DTN) |
| Destination airport: | Baton Rouge, LA (BTR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTEDLY DID AN UNUSUAL AMOUNT OF ENGINE RUN-UP BEFORE PULLING ONTO THE RUNWAY. HE THEN PERFORMED ANOTHER RUN-UP BEFORE DEPARTING. THIS IS EVIDENCE THAT HE WAS AWARE OF A PROBLEM WITH HIS AIRCRAFT. THE ENGINE(S) WERE POPPING AND PUFFING BLACK SMOKE DURING THE GROUND RUN. YET, THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED. THE POPPING AND SMOKE PUFFING CONTINUED AFTER LIFTOFF. A NOTICEABLE LOSS OF AIRSPEED OCCURRED DURING THE CLIMBOUT. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED THE THIRD ROLL (INTO THE BAD ENGINE) BEFORE FINALLY GOING INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT'S ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT WAS EXCEEDED BY AT LEAST 205 POUNDS AT TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, THE CENTER OF GRAVITY REMAINED WITHIN IT'S SPECIFIED LIMITS. INTERNAL EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE EXHIBITED EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD OPERATED AT SOMETIME ON A MIXTURE OF GASOLINE AND JET FUEL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33549 