Accident Luscombe 8E N2759K, Tuesday 25 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2759K
MSN: 5486
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5486 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakes, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakes, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A BRIEF STOP AT OAKS, ND, FOR FUEL, THE PLT TOOK OFF TO FLY ABOUT 5 MI TO HIS PRIVATE STRIP IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE GEAR HIT A GOPHER MOUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1984 N2759K William Charles Ptacek 0 Oaks, ND sub
17 July 2016 N2759K Private 0 Minden-Tahoe Airport (KMEV), Minden, Nevada sub

Location