Accident Cessna 210N N6500Y, Tuesday 10 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6500Y
MSN: 21064411
Total airframe hrs:1121 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plaquemine, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gonzalez, LA (0LA2)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FOUND BY A HUNTER CRASHED IN A HEAVILY WOODED SWAMP AREA APRX 10 MONTHS AFTER THE ACDNT. THE SOLE BODY FND WAS BEYOND A CONDITION OF TESTING FOR TOXICOLOGY OR AUTOPSY. THE BODY WAS IDENTIFIED AS A PLT WHO WAS SUPPOSED TO MEET THE OWNER OF THE WRECKED ACFT ON THE MORNING OF 1/10/84 IN BATON ROUGE, LA. WHEN THE PLT DID NOT SHOW UP THE ACFT OWNER PROCEEDED TO THE BABIN airport AND DECLARED THE PLT MISSING ON 1/12/84 & STATED THAT HIS ACFT WAS STOLEN. THE ACFT & FLT WERE THE OBJECT OF A SEARCH FROM 1/12 TIL 1/27. THE ACFT WAS ACCIDENTLY FOUND ON 11/16/84. THE WX ON THE ACDNT NITE WAS POOR AND CLASSED AS IMC WITH LOW CEILING OF 200 FT & VIS 3 MILES IN FOG. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 25 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT ON A WESTERLY HEADING. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PLT WAS SEEN DRINKING IN TWO LOUNGES PRIOR TO flight. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38585