| Date: | Saturday 22 October 1983 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2172E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5743 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnips, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, MI (MI80) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD CONSUMED 4 BEERS AFTER 2200 EDT, WHILE AT THE BOSTWICK LAKE INN, THEN CONSUMED ANOTHER BEER AFTER HE LEFT THE INN. AT APRX 0330 EDT, HE & A PASSENGER TOOK OFF FROM AN UNLIT ARPT. THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE BECAME DISORIENTED & WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE ARPT. HE CONTINUED FLYING UNTIL APRX 0630 EDT, WHEN HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A FIELD DUE TO LOW FUEL QUANTITY. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & THE RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A VALID BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW & DID NOT MEET THE RECENCY REQUIREMENTS FOR FLYING WITH A PASSENGER AT NIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA033