Accident Piper J5A N35280, Friday 21 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 1983
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Buck & Emmy Lou Enterprises
Registration: N35280
MSN: 5-598
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (M0I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO BOTH OCCUPANTS, THE ENG LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AT NIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT A FENCE & METAL POLE DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE REAR SEAT OCCUPANT, A FEMALE PLT, WHO CLAIMED TO BE THE PLT-IN-COMMAND, SUSPECTED CARBURETOR ICE. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 71 & 68 DEG. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING WAS PROBABLE AT GLIDE POWER & VISIBLE ICING WAS PROBABLE AT RATED POWER. THE FRONT SEAT PLT HAD HAD HIS PLT'S CERTIFICATE REVOKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA027

Location