Serious incident Cessna 414 N414JC, Thursday 20 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 1983
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Kacl Cjrus;er
Registration: N414JC
MSN: 414A0099
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNY)
Destination airport:(KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE PILOT STATED THE NOSE OF THE ABRUPTLY PITCHED UP. HE PHYSICALLY OVERPOWERED THE FORCES AND LANDED THE ACFT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT & SYSTEMS REVEALED NO FAILURES THAT WOULD ACCOUNT FOR THE PITCH UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84IA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84IA023

Location