Accident Bell 212 N82W, Thursday 20 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Weyerhaeuser
Registration: N82W
MSN: 31156
Total airframe hrs:806 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coos Bay, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER SNAGGED A CABLE WITH ITS SKID DURING TAKEOFF AND ROLLED OVER. THE ACFT HAD LANDED FOR FUEL AND WAS TAKINGOFF AFTER REFUELING WHEN A CABLE ATTACHED TO A FERTILIZER DISPENCER CAUGHT ON THE HELICOPTER'S SKID. THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND FOWARD. IT CAME TO REST 50 FT FROM THE HOVER SPOT ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA012

Location