Accident Convair CV-440-62 Metropolitan N199CF, Wednesday 19 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1983
Time:22:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-62 Metropolitan
Owner/operator:Combs Airways
Registration: N199CF
MSN: 199
Total airframe hrs:48327 hours
Engine model:P&W R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bismark, ND (KBIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT PIERRE, SD, 2070 LBS OF CARGO WAS OFF-LOADED FROM THE AFT SECTION OF THE AFT & A NEW WT & BALANCE WAS CALCULATED. THE AIRCREW THEN PREPARED TO TAKEOFF IN CONDITIONS OF LOW CEILING & FOG. THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) INITIATED THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THEN AT ABOUT 80 KTS, THE COPILOT ASSUMED CONTROL AS PREBRIEFED. THE TAKEOFF WAS REPORTED AS NORMAL UNTIL THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE COPILOT SAW RED LIGHTS AHEAD. HE ASSUMED THE LIGHTS WERE ON RADIO ANTENNA TOWERS & PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE WHILE BANKING RIGHT TO MISS THE OBJECTS. THE RED LIGHTS WERE ACTUALLY ON SMALL STRUCTURES (SHED & LIGHTING SYSTEMS) AT THE NORTH END OF RWY 31. WHILE TAKING EVASIVE ACTION, THE RIGHT WING DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND & THE PLANE CRASHED. WITNESS SAID THE ACFT WAS IN A SHALLOW CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF. ONE WITNESS SAID IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT, THEN APPEAR TO LOSE ALT. THE ELEVATOR TRIM SURFACES WERE FOUND IN THE 1 TO 2 DEG UP-TRIM POSITION. ACCORDING TO PROCEDURES, THE FLAPS SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN RETRACTED UNTIL ABOVE 400 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA008

Location