Gear-up landing Serious incident Boeing 727-121 N357PA, Wednesday 19 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-121
Owner/operator:Northeastern International Airways
Registration: N357PA
MSN: 19259/408
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:31464 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND DUE TO IMPAIRMENT OF THE RETRACTION/EXTENSION MECHANISM BY THE COMPLETE BLOCKAGE OF A HYDRAULIC PASSAGWAY WITH FOREIGN MATTER SIMILAR TO RUBBER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA012

Media: