Serious incident Boeing 727-222 N70634, Tuesday 18 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N70634
MSN: 18870/258
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTROLLED ALTITUDE DEVIATION AS A RESULT OF ENCOUNTERING CAT AT 27000 FT. IT CLIMBED AT 6000 FPM TO 3200 FT. THE ACFT WAS 40 TO 50 MILES NORTH & SLIGHTLYBELOW THE JET CORE. NO TURBULENCE WAS FORECAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84IA007