Accident Aerospatiale AS 355E TwinStar N813DB, Tuesday 18 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 355E TwinStar
Owner/operator:Superior Helicopters
Registration: N813DB
MSN: 5096
Total airframe hrs:157 hours
Engine model:Allison C250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CONDUCTING ANTI-TORQUE FAILURE TRAINING DURING A RUN-ON LANDING AT 30-35 MPH. WHEN FORWARD CYCLIC WAS APPLIED TO CORRECT THE NOSE UP ATTITUDE, THE REAR SKID TOUCHED DOWN CAUSING THE NOSE TO GO LOW. AFT CYCLIC WAS APPLIED, ALLOWING THE TAIL BOOM TO CONTACT THE GROUND WITH SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF T/R CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER THEN SPUN AROUND TO THELEFT BEFORE SETTLING ON THE SKIDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA026

Location