| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1983 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Lehman Aviation |
| Registration: | N2041B |
| MSN: | 6468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1210 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casa Grande, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES ONLY ON THE LEFT SIDE. DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE STUDENT WAS LANDING THE ACFT FROM THE LEFT SEAT. ON THE 4TH LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A REPORTED RIGHT QUARTERING GUST OF WIND FROM THE REAR. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT & CAME TO REST IN A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THAT NOT HAVING BRAKES ON HIS SIDE OF THE ACFT CONTRIBUTED TO THE MISHAP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA018