Accident Beechcraft E18S N250RP, Thursday 26 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1995
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Methow Aviation Inc.
Registration: N250RP
MSN: BA-47
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:15043 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:(KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN ILS APPROACH AT NIGHT AND IN IMC, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN PRIOR TO THE IAF. THE MDA PRIOR TO THE IAF IS 10,600 FEET. THE DESCENT ALTITUDE AT THE OM IS 7,713 FEET. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED UNDER THE LOCALIZER PATH AT AN ELEVATION OF 7,600 FEET. DAMAGE TO TREE TOPS ALONG THE WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION PATH INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED THROUGH THE TREES ON A LEVEL PLANE UNTIL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET INTO THE PATH. LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND VISIBILITY WAS DETERIORATING DUE TO FOG. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE IFR PROCEDURE BY NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER ALTITUDE PRIOR TO THE INITIAL APPRAOCH FIX. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND A LOW CEILING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA043