Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N9109L, Monday 17 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9109L
MSN: 299-71
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capitan, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED ON LANDING, RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN GEAR & DAMAGE TO THE PROP & LEFT WING. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE U-BOLT WHICH ATTACHES THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUT TO THE FUSELAGE HAD FAILED DUE TO TENSILE OVERLOAD. SEVERAL PREEXISTING CRACKS WERE FOUND IN THE RADIUS OF THE U-BOLT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE FAILURE OCCURRED AT A CRACK & THAT THE U-BOLT HAD BEEN LOOSE FOR A PERIOD OF TIME PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA043

Location