Accident Beechcraft A36 N38234, Monday 17 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 1983
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:The American Dryco Co., Inc.
Registration: N38234
MSN: E-1779
Total airframe hrs:748 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Destination airport:Smithfield, NC (W27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE FUEL SELECTORWAS ON THE EMPTY LEFT TANK. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 20 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PLT DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL SELECTOR PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND DID NOT REFUEL THE ACFT. THE LAST RECORD OF FUELING WAS ON 9/20/83. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF FLTS OR FLT TIME SINCE THAT DATE. AFTER THE POWER LOSS THE PLT RECALLED TURNING ON THE BOOSTER PUMP BUT DOES NOT RECALL CHANGING THEFUEL SELECTOR. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL LINES BEING USED. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA022