| Date: | Monday 17 October 1983 |
| Time: | 10:36 LT |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 204AF |
| Owner/operator: | Usair |
| Registration: | N2111J |
| MSN: | 029 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44323 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce SPEY 506-14C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Providence, RI (KPOV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON INITIAL CLIMB BUT THE FOWARD RIGHT GALLEY SERVICE DOOR BLEW OPEN FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE ACFT RETURNED AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE DOOR WARNING LIGHT DID NOT COME ON.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84IA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84IA024
Location