Accident Aero Commander 560E N238G, Sunday 16 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Aero Commander 560E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N238G
MSN: 560E-694
Total airframe hrs:3903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glens Falls, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT RAN OFF RIGHT SIDE OF RWY & COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH COLLAPSING NOSE & LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA010

Location