Accident Cessna 421C N421TV, Saturday 21 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Tango Victor 421 Corp
Registration: N421TV
MSN: 421C-0334
Total airframe hrs:3779 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Battle Creek Executive Airport at Kellogg Field, MI (KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 21, 1995, at 2120 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 421C, N421TV, registered to Tango Victor 421, Corp., of Battle Creek, Michigan, impacted the terrain three miles west northwest of the Kellogg Airport, Battle Creek, Michigan. The airplane was destroyed during impact with the terrain and a post accident fire. The instrument rated private pilot sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An IFR flight plan was filed. The personal 14 CFR Part 91 flight originated from Broomfield, Colorado, at 1700.

While receiving radar vectors for an approach to land, the airplane (a Cessna 421C) departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. Witnesses reported that they heard the engines operating before the plane crashed. During an investigation, no mechanical anomalies of the airplane were found. The pilot of a Boeing 727 reported that his airplane accumulated a 'quick load' of ice during his descent to land at the same airport within an hour of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to fly in adverse weather (icing) conditions; the accumulation of airframe ice; and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed for the situation, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. The icing condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA017
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=10057

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB