| Date: | Sunday 16 October 1983 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731HP |
| MSN: | P21000463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 522 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrence, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellington, KS (H77) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrence, KS (3LA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO FLT, THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED BOTH TANKS WERE FULL; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT VISUALLY VERIFY THE QUANTITY OF FUEL. DURING FLT, IN THE VICINITY OF EMPORIA, KS, THE ENG LOST POWER WHILE USING FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK. THE PLT CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT TANK & TURNED ON THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. THIS ACTION INCREASED THE FUEL PRESSURE & RESTARTED THE ENG. THERE WAS AN ARPT AT EMPORIA, BUT THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION AT LAWRENCE, KS. LATER, WHILE CONTINUING THE FLT, BOTH FUEL GAGE INDICATIONS DROPPED TO ZERO. THE PLT PUSHED ON THE GAGES & BOTH RETURNED TO A FULL INDICATION, THEN BECAME ERRATIC. AS HE WAS APPROACHING LAWRENCE, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT STARTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD, BUT UTILITY POLES & WIRES PARALLELED THE ROAD. HE THEN ELECTED TO MAKE A WHEELS-UP LANDING IN A ROUGH PASTURE. AN EXAM REVEALED AN ELECTRICAL OPEN BETWEEN THE FUEL INDICATORS & THE ELECTRICAL GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location