| Date: | Saturday 15 October 1983 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Enterprises, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4006X |
| MSN: | 5106 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1171 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bardstown, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KBRY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI STATED THAT THE STUDENT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT. THEY CLIMBED TO 3,000 FT & WERE PRACTICING BASIC INSTRUMENT MANEUVERS WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. AFTER MANEUVERING TO CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS, THEN S-TURNING TO DISSIPATE ALTITUDE, THECFI STALLED THE ACFT ABOUT 15 FT AGL & SHORT OF THE INTENDED FIELD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE CFI COLLECTED NEARLY A QUART OF WATER FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE CFI STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD A HISTROY OF COLLECTING WATER IN THE (USUALLY LEFT) FUEL TANK. THE ACFT WAS LAST REFUELED ABOUT 1 WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, & HAD BEEN OUTSIDE EXPOSED TO SEVERAL INCHES OF RAIN IN THE INTERIM. DESPITE THE HISTORY OF WATER-IN-FUEL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT, THE CFI DID NOT CHECK THE TANKS FOR WATER AFTER THE HEAVY RAIN. THE ACFT'S TYPE-CERTIFICATE HOLDER REPORTED THAT THE TOP OF THE FILLER NECK, WHICH IS ABOVE THE WING SURFACE, SHOULD PRECLUDE FLUID IN THE SCUPPER FROM ENTERING THE FILLER NECK. THE BOTTOM OF THE FILLER NECK, HOWEVER, IS ATTACHED TO THE FUEL TANK TOP BY 6 BOLTS & SEALED WITH A GASKET AT THE ATTACHMENT POINT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA021
Location