| Date: | Friday 14 October 1983 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B23 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N5234M |
| MSN: | M-2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1910 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-4AK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Topping, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT 2 GO-AROUNDS HAD BEEN MADE BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS HIGH. ON THE 3RD APPROACH A TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE 2500 FT RWY. THE PILOT THOUGHT SHE COULD STOP SO SHE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND USED THE BRAKES. THE ACFT DID NOT STOP AND THE COLLISION WITH A DITCH FAILED THE NOSE GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA019
Location