Accident Luscombe 8A N7113O, Friday 14 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Ralph Mcpeek
Registration: N7113O
MSN: 2557
Total airframe hrs:1293 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moss Beach, CA (KHAF)
Destination airport:Barstow, CA (KDAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT WAS PROCEEDING SMOOTHLY UNTIL HE VEERED OFF COURSE TO GO AROUND A RESTRICTED AREA & BECAME SLIGHTLY LOST. WHEN HE WAS 5-1/2 MI SE OF GEORGE AFB & 36 MI SW OF HIS DESTINATION HE NOTICED THAT THE FUEL GAGE WAS READING EMPTY. MOMENTS LATER THE ENG QUIT & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A DRY SEWAGE POND COLLAPSING BOTH LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA013

Location